OptiComm Privacy Statement

OptiComm Ltd (ABN: 50 117 414 776) is an independent National Broadband Provider. References to “OptiComm”, “we”, “us”, and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to OptiComm Ltd.

OptiComm is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we collect and hold, how that information is used and whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

OptiComm views any breach of privacy protection as serious and will take appropriate action in such cases.

OptiComm will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for its activities.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The type of personal information OptiComm may collect and hold in the course of conducting our business includes, but is not limited to, your name, your address, email address and telephone numbers. Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including online forms), surveys, emails, telephone conversations, online user generated content and market research.

If you do not or are unable to provide us with the requested personal information, OptiComm may not be able to provide you with the information, goods or services which you have requested.

OptiComm also collects statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics

HOW MIGHT OPTICOMM USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

OptiComm may hold personal information in electronic or hard copy. The purposes for which we collect, holds, uses and discloses personal information include (but are not limited to)

  1. To provide you with products and services requested by you
  2. To respond to question, comments and complaints about OptiComm or our products and services
  3. For marketing purposes, including direct marketing

An individual has the right to request not to receive direct marketing communications from OptiComm.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In the course of our business operations, OptiComm may be required to disclose personal information to related companies, service providers, contractors and/or consultants, in order to provide you with the products and services we are providing to you.

OptiComm will only use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs. This may include where use and disclosure are required by law, where OptiComm has the individuals consent to use or disclosure, or for the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes that you would reasonably expect OptiComm to use or disclose that information.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO GREATER RESTRICTIONS

OptiComm will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information (including health information) from an individual unless given consent to do so, or where required by law in specific circumstances, such as matters of individual or public health or safety.

ANONYMITY

Where an individual wishes to interact anonymously, the individual is not required to provide personal information or sensitive information unless OptiComm is required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impracticable for OptiComm to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves.

SECURITY AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

OptiComm will take all reasonable steps to maintain the protection of your information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, through the continual strengthening, updating and reinforcing of our security systems. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transmission and destruction.

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

Some links from our corporate website will on occasion direct you away to an external source. You will be notified the you are leaving our website at the time.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You may access, update and correct personal information held by OptiComm by contacting the OptiComm Privacy Officer. If we refuse to provide you access or to correct that personal information, we will provide written reasons for the refusal.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

OptiComm will review its Privacy Policy from time to time and incorporate amendments in the updated policy. The amended policy will be published on the corporate website.

COMPLAINTS

Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters including complaints about how OptiComm handles personal information and concerns that OptiComm has breached the APPs, should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (contact details below). OptiComm will respond to enquiries as quickly as possible.

OptiComm Communities